Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

need gigabit router with multiple url blocking capability

Posted on 2011-09-12
5
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm needing a simple gigabit wireless router. I don't need more than 4 lan ports. I prefer wireless N, but would settle for a super G. The main feature I'm looking for though is one with multiple website url blocking. I would like one that will block 50 or more specific url addresses. This doesn't have to be per client. The cisco M20 valet shows that it has parental controls with url blocking, but I can't find any specifications on how many sites I can block. Any suggestions anyone?
0
Comment
Question by:BradleyCleveland
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
xmlmagician earned 1200 total points
ID: 36522013
i will go one better...why dont you just filter all your traffic through open dns. It is for free. But if you want to spend some money i can find you no problem like this one:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/routers/ps9923/ps9931/data_sheet_c78-496737.html

you can go cheaper down to netgear for £60 which i think is about $90
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 36522025
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:gsnshankar
gsnshankar earned 800 total points
ID: 36522072
Yes, cisco M20 valet  can do your requirements.  you can go for it.  50+ specific  urls   Blocking is definitely possible with M20.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:BradleyCleveland
ID: 36522127
I will check into the OpenDns, but the problem is I have to buy a router anyway.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 36522241
buy a cheap one and go for a full version of opendns, it scans for malware and all
0