Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

twisted static.file

Posted on 2011-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi all,
I am in the process of developing a twisted  based web app which will be deployed in the form of a winnt service.
my problem is that when i try to serve a file using static.file the app seems to hang indefinitely, any suggestion as to what mignt be causing this behaviour

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:tristan625
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
defc0n1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36592244
Without a look at your code its really hard to tell what is causing your script to hang but I would recommend to put all potential blocking operations in a separete thread.

See the Python documentation about threads here: http://www.python.org/doc//current/library/threading.html?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 37485183
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0