[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

WSUS - An Update is causing a problem

Posted on 2011-09-12
5
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I recently approved a number of updates for our test group within WSUS, and after not experiencing any issues, I approved the update for approximately 300 systems.

This morning, I've had no end of trouble and after much investigation it turns out one particular Office 2003 Security Update is causing issues for a large percentage of systems.

Now this update is installed, is there anyway to remove this update off all 300 machines without visiting them one by one?

Does WSUS have that functionality?

If I now decline the update within the console, does it just decline it for new systems? Or will it remove it from systems already having this update?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:paul-ashton
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 36522063
i would have thought some sort of a batch file would do the trick
maybe something like this?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/262841
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 36522811
Approving updates for removal

You can approve an update for removal (that is, to uninstall an already-installed update). This option is available only if the update is already installed and supports removal. You can specify a deadline for the update to be uninstalled, or specify a past date for the deadline if you want to remove the update immediately (the next time client computers contact the WSUS server).
noteNote
Not all updates support removal. You can see whether an update supports removal by selecting an individual update and looking at the Details pane. Under Additional Details, you will see the Removable category. If the update cannot be removed through WSUS, in many cases it can be removed with Add or Remove Programs from Control Panel.


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708474%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:paul-ashton
ID: 36523020
Thanks everyone for the replies.

dstewartjr:  This is exactly what I was hoping for.  The updates in question are removal.  

Problem sorted.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 36523040
Glad to help
0