Solved

E-mail sending Problem

Posted on 2011-09-12
11
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am having a problem with 1 user in my company who is getting the following message when sending to one Client:

"The message could not be delivered because the recipient's destination email system is unknown or invalid. Please check the address and try again, or contact your system administrator to verify connectivity to the email system of the recipient"

I have tested sending a message to this user and it delivers and confirms that it has reached the server.

When I took a look at his reciopents in outlook I noticed that in message type (see attached file) the properties are set to mailto where as mine and all his other contacts are set to smtp.

We are using Exchange 2003 with outlook 2007.

Any thoughts on this? I must admit I have never noticed the mailto before.

Many Thanks

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:cmlbaete
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cmlbaete
ID: 36522042
Screenshot of the e-mail address properies
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 250 total points
ID: 36522047
Mailto:emailaddress@domain.com will never be able to send.

You need to not click on the mailto: link when replying and simply open an email and hit the reply button.

If they see a link with the email address in - they need to click on it and remove the mailto: part otherwise it won't send.

Add them a contact and get them to put the correct email address into it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 36522048
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36522049
Ah - someone who can use Google - excellent!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 36522056
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36522092
The point is that we get loads of Google Monkeys that don't know the first thing about Exchange and simply Google for something relevant and post nothing more than a "Check this out" comment and a link.

If you want to stand out from the other Experts and not get tagged as a Google Monkey, please post information from your own knowledge and back it up with a link.  We all know how to Google - but we don't all know how Exchange works.

In terms of points - you can see that I don't need them.

Alan
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 36522101
Alan, thanks for your comments. will do as advised.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36522125
Many thanks.

Alan
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:samalphins
ID: 36522229
"The message could not be delivered because the recipient's destination email system is unknown or invalid. Please check the address and try again, or contact your system administrator to verify connectivity to the email system of the recipient"

As per your above posted message I understood that the receipient id is invalid
1. Please check the id twice saved in particular user local contacts and in cache
2. Remove apostrophe symbol ( ' ) or any other symbol on both side of receipient email id in TO/CC/BCC column
3. Now try sending probably it should work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:cmlbaete
ID: 36522368
Thank you all for your comments - I have learnt something new today.

Although I knew that the mailto entry was incorrect I wasn't sure that should stop it sending but it has solved this users problem as He had clicked a link which had the mailto: link within it.

I have spent some time on it this morning and found that if he replied to her it also added in the mailto part despite her original message with her e-mail address being set to SMTP?

Thanks everyone for all your posts.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 36522448
there you go Alan. thanks for your smarter answer
0