?
Solved

Restrict site access with IIS

Posted on 2011-09-12
6
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Can IIS be configured to give access only from certain IPs?

How secure is this? If a user spoofs an IP can this be overridden?

Does this effect DNS?

Can you give me basic instruction on how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:sam1492
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Krypton-IT-Solutions
ID: 36522281
Hello, you can go into IIS and right click the site in question, and go to properties and then directory security. Not sure about spoofing and I'm sure anything can be bypassed if you have the no how but this IP restriction should help you.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324066

Regards
[advertising signature removed - modguy]
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tanujchandna
ID: 36522282
Hi,

Please refer the following article url for the same:

http://learn.iis.net/page.aspx/159/configuring-remote-administration-and-feature-delegation-in-iis-7/

If you want to restrict website to a specific range of IP address the refer the following article url:

http://forums.iis.net/t/1153158.aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Sanjay Santoki earned 1500 total points
ID: 36522543
Hi Sam,

You can IP based access for any website as said by first post. Basically this is a kernel filter that will load at the kernel level when IIS service start. The connection for the web request will come to the server and IIS will reject it if it is not in allowed list.

It is more secure if you are going to allow only few IP addresses. Also, it will block access through spoofing at some instant.

In respect of DNS, you don't need to do anything.

Thanks,
Sanjay Santoki
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:sam1492
ID: 36522705
If I have multiple sites on one server, can i still select only one or 2 sites to restrict access?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Krypton-IT-Solutions
ID: 36522975
Yes you can select just the site from within the console. So expand the groups to see your site "my site" etc and right click/properties/directory security... Repeat for each site! You can restrict complete access to the IIS server itself if you wish by applying the settings a level up.

Regards
[advertising signature removed - modguy]
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sam1492
ID: 37294575
Did not fully solve the issue
0