Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Office 2010 and Office 2003 co-exist

Posted on 2011-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We have upgraded from Office 2003 to Office 2010 over the summer, however for me (in IT Support) there are a few issues yet to be resolved with 2003 versions of specific files funtioning well in Office 2010. So having initially removed Office 2003 and installed Office 2010, I have re-installed Word 2003, Excel 2003 and Access 2003 (the components I need).
Now however, if I run (for example) Word 2003 after having run Word 2010 I get the 'Please wait configuring Microsoft Office 2003 ....' message. Sometimes (especially with the Access programs) this can also be accompanied by a system restart requirement. this also happens the other way round.

My question - how to run these versions side-by-side without the 'configuring ... step' each time I go from one to the other?
0
Comment
Question by:ComputerFundi
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 36522169
You can run them side by side (with the exception of outlook).

At the command prompt type

reg add HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\14.0\Word\Options /v NoReReg /t REG_DWORD /d 1

to stop Office2010 configuring each time
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 36522179
I have definitely seen this with Access: switching back and forth between versions can cause the setup routine to run.

BTW, if you have >1 version of Office installed, it is recommended to install them "chronologically": in your case, I would uninstall all versions of Office, then reinstall Office 2003, and then reinstall Office 2010.  Recall that only one version of Outlook may exist at a time.

Another alternative: use a VM to host the "other" version of Office.  That will generate the fewest conflicts.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ComputerFundi
ID: 36535289
Great tip. thanks
Also added the equivalent key for Office11 so it works both ways.
0