Solved

pc wont boot after installing new fan

Posted on 2011-09-12
11
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I had a faulty fan in my HP PC so I went and bought a new fan, installed it, I can see the fan working so power is getting through to ok its just that now the pc will not boot and says that it cant detect fan and shutting down to cause corruption.....  eh but ive just installed a new fan!!!  I dont get it!!  

What can I do to make this fan work and for the pc to boot up ok..??
0
Comment
Question by:philipgecko
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 36522153
You possibly need a HP oem fan.
That allows sensing of the fan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:philipgecko
ID: 36522225
is there a way of booting the pc up without the use of the fan, i know its normal standard practice but I have a pc down and a user that needs to get on and do work.  I can source an hp fan but need this pc to be running.....
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36522318
Is this a server or a PC? Normally servers will complain about missing fans, but not PC's.

Which fan did you replace and how did you replace it? If it was the fan on the CPU heatsink, you may have dislogged the heatsink, or not properly attached it to the CPU, so the CPU might be getting too hot (but again, the error message would be more like something "to prevent overheating the system has been shutdown", and not "the fan is missing".)

Could you post the model number of the PC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:philipgecko
ID: 36522352
its a pc, basically the fan was making all sorts of noises so I went out and bought a generic fan, its the one that is attached to the pc cage and not the cpu heatsink... the pc model number is an HP DX2200
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36522387
Check in the BIOS whether there are any settings in there that will disable monitoring of fans.
0
 

Author Comment

by:philipgecko
ID: 36522398
i dont think it goes as far as bios, ill have a go and see
0
 

Author Comment

by:philipgecko
ID: 36522410
nope tried that and doesnt like it.....
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36522485
If you still have the old fan, connect that and check whether you can then get into the BIOS, under "PC Health Status you may be able to turn the monitor off. Then connect the new fan again.

How is the new fan connected to the PC? To the Mainboard's "SYSFAN1" connector or to the Powersupply? If it has the necessary leads it should be connected to the SYSFAN1 connector on the mainboard, but it needs either 3 or four leads at least, one is for power +, another for power - and at least another for sense.
0
 

Author Comment

by:philipgecko
ID: 36522506
the people who i bought the new fan for said "we will take that for you and recycle it"!!! great! not!  The new fan has 2 connectors, a small one that will plug into a 3 holed connector on the motherboard and also has a power socket a bit like what you plug into the back of the cd drive....the actual fan is Xilence Case Fan 92mm Red Wing.  All I can tell is just that really, 2 leads and only 2 places where to insert them.  the old hp fan only had one small connector mind you.  the new fan powers up just by the connecting the small connector so i presume the second larger power connector is not required.  not sure about the sense i presume that would be included in the small connector.... ??
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 36522616
You only need one connector, using both might break something. So you connected it to the SYSFAN1 connection on the mainboard? How many pins does it have on that SYSFAN1 connector (I can't see those details in HP's Illustrated Parts map. Most PC's use 3 pins for that, one is to sense the speed and if it is running. If that goes nowhere on the fan then the system won't be able to know if the fan is running. HP doesn't always use standard parts and their fans often have four wires.

What you can try to is to reset the BIOS to factory defaults, that may turn off monitoring of the fans. There is a JCMOS jumper which you would have to change the setting of (while the mains isn't attached) and that should reset the CMOS. You can also remove the battery for this.

Also make sure your CPU fan is attached to the proper connector, because that is usually the more likely fan to complain.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:philipgecko
ID: 37043935
many thanks and apologies for the delay in rewarding the points
0