[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to create an OS installation Partition on an external hard drive?

Posted on 2011-09-12
6
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,
I am needing to create a boo-table parition on an external hard disk so I can re-install Windows Xp home edition on a net-book.  I have the installation disk but the net-book does not have a DVD drive and I do not have an external DVD drive either.  
 But I do have an external hard drive.  
Can you tell me what are the steps to copying the Windows XP Home Edition to a partition on the external hard drive and making it so that I can install the os system to the netbook?
   I have a paid version of MagicISO and would like to try it with that program.  
Thanks for your help
              --Will
0
Comment
Question by:beemmer
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36522291
The Link below should help, but I have never tried it yet:

http://sites.google.com/site/rmprepusb/tutorials/install-xp-from-an-iso
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36523028
In this case, I have always taken the drive out, slaved it to another machine (2.5" to 3.5" adapter, and stared the installation there. Once it gets to the first reboot, power the machine down (this first reboot is still in Text Mode setup), and pop it in the laptop to complete the installation....

I have never had a lot of *consistent* success with XP installs from USB.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:beemmer
ID: 36535695
reply to Johnb6767:
    after you copy files and shut down on first boot, then how do you proceed from then on, because you need a drive connected to the machine to finish the installation, don't you? I mean, on normal setup, after it copies the files, re-boots it then proceeds to continue with the installation and it is then continually reading from the installation disk.

reply to rindi:
   thanks for that link.   I tried that but it looks like I am going to have to practice at it some more to before I have success.
   I purchased an External DVD & installed the OS.  I still need to learn an alternative way to install.
 
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36535803
A similar method to john's I've used is to make a bootable fat partition on the drive you will install to (you can use any DOS boot Floppy for this, use fdisk to create the partition, reboot the floppy, then use format C: /s which will make the it bootable and copies the DOS command interpreter to the drive. Then copy the i386 directory from the CD to that partition. After that, if you did that with the disk in another PC, put it back into the PC you want to install XP on, boot it to DOS (which it should do now from the HD), then enter cd i386 and then run winnt /?, that will show you the available options. I don't remember all of them, but you'll have to tell the system the installation source, if I remember correctly that option was /i:c:\i386, and there may also have been an option to make sure no floppies were needed for the installation (it might not be valid for XP anymore though, but I think it was valid for older OS's like Windows 2000 and NT), and I think you also need to tell it the destination.

After that the installation should start, and as the "CD" has been copied to the HD it won't require the CD after that. One thing though will be that at the beginning it'll take very long, maybe hours for the installation to run.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1500 total points
ID: 36553206
"after you copy files and shut down on first boot, then how do you proceed from then on, because you need a drive connected to the machine to finish the installation, don't you?"

All the files are local to the machine, and shouldnt need anything from the Install Disc.....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beemmer
ID: 36592440
Thank you for helping me with my problem I will work with this and see how I come out.  again, thanks
0