[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

DBA Administration difference between SQL server 2005 and 2008

Posted on 2011-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All,
I wish to know as a SQL server administrator what difference do you see between 2008 & 2005?

Does SQL server 2008 contains something like Oracle GRID to manage tonnes of remote databases from a single dashboard?
Oracle Grid is very similar to BMC patrol or Quest tools which monitor availability as well as performance of remote systems centrally. Email/SMS alerts could be raised when database/os/hardware threshold hits a preset limit.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:crazywolf2010
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 36522274
from what I know, sql 2008 does not have such tools...
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 2000 total points
ID: 36522334
Yes, you have Policy-Based Management tool which introduces the Central Management Server. Here are some references.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb510667.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd542632(v=sql.100).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:crazywolf2010
ID: 36522355
Hi mwvisa1,
Your link  http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd542632(v=sql.100).aspx looks promising.

Have you worked on this tool?
Can you please explain if I have 100 SQL server databases across vmware,standalone hardware , how can I configure such tool to create a central management repository?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 36522537
I have not moved my production systems to SQL 2008, but SQL MVP Jorge Segarra is a good resource. Go to http://sqlchicken.com/presentations/ and download his presentation on "Policy Based Management in a Nutshell" | he blogs a bit about the topic also. From my understanding, the Central Management Server can be setup easily and once you register all 100 of your servers, it definitely works. I watched Jorge live and he had groups like DEV, PROD, and QA and he was able to run policy's or SQL queries against any group of servers OR all servers right from one SSMS window.
0