Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to limit the size of current email db in Exchange 2007/10?

Posted on 2011-09-12
2
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Guys,

Is it possible to limit the DB size in Exchange 2007/10 to a particular size and have it auto-archive messages. This set up would be used in a small company of 10-20 users.

The ultimate goal is to use a cloud backup service to back up the Exchange DB on a daily basis  and back the email archive once a week.

Thank you in advance, questions welcome

m
0
Comment
Question by:mk9
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 36522359
Skipping right over the how-to part, are you sure you only want to backup the archive once per week? What happens if for a few days emails get moved to the archive and something happens? Willing to lose emails despite having a backup plan? Most management would say that is unacceptable.

Anyway, this appears to be the related technet article to modify this...
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232092(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 36523300
No this is not possible limiting the edb size (as shown in the link above) will cause the db to dismount when the limit is reach and not trigger the archive
0