Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need a report of email sent and received from users

Posted on 2011-09-12
18
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I need a report which shows emails sent and received (if possible what size each email.) from employees

You help is highly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:MAS
  • 11
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Krypton-IT-Solutions earned 800 total points
ID: 36522331
Hello, Cn you try journaling at all? More details here. I haven't used the jounaling on Exchange 2010 but it was ok on 2007.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb331962.aspx.

If not try this 30 day trial from MAPILabs http://www.mapilab.com/exchange/reports_exchange/

Regards
[advertising signature removed - modguy]
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:MAS
ID: 36527427
I couldn't install this as it is prompting for databse

This to be installed in exchange server?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Malli Boppe
Malli Boppe earned 400 total points
ID: 36527439
If using spam filter probably you can run reports to gather this kind of information.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:MAS
ID: 36527489
I am using forefront.
Is it possible to take report from forefront?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 36527502
Yeah may be I have never used.
But with 3rdparty products you can have  monthly reports like how much email is sent received.
Spam received. etc.
I think you might have that in forefront as well.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 800 total points
ID: 36527629
You don't need any 3rd party tool, just run your Performance monitor and go to MsExchangeTransport queues, add the Items Completed Delivery total it will give you the total number since the transport service started!

also check these
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2007/11/12/3404342.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2007/11/28/3404414.aspx
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:MAS
ID: 36527645
@Akhater
These are for exchange2007.
The same for exch2010?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36527654
honeslty I haven't used them with 2010 but my best guess is that they should work
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:MAS
ID: 36528737
I forgot to inform you that I have restarted transport service yesterday
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:MAS
ID: 36542568
Awaiting your response
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36542585
what reply ?
what is the question
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:MAS
ID: 36542762
I need to submit this report ASAP
As per your comment in post#:36527629 I can take report since transport service started.

I restarted transport service on the same day of posting this question.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:MAS
ID: 36542774
Your help is highly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36542775
ok did you run the performance monitor ?
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:MAS
ID: 36542785
no
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:MAS
ID: 36552886
do you want me to run performance monitor?
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:MAS
ID: 36553426
Awaiting your response
0
 
LVL 27

Author Closing Comment

by:MAS
ID: 36911252
I have managed by taking one by one
I appreciate if you could send me a url on how to take report from exchange or enable journaling with only subject and email address, not the complete email content
0