Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 vs SBS 2011

Posted on 2011-09-12
7
Medium Priority
?
767 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hello,

I am now just looking around to find out what are the benefits of the new SBS 2011. I found out some microsoft brochures, but does not see anything that is not included in the sbs 2008.

Can you please help me out on that subject :)

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:goliveuk
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:karllangston
karllangston earned 500 total points
ID: 36522376
Exchange 2010 is the biggest difference of it.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:berry_rijnbeek
berry_rijnbeek earned 500 total points
ID: 36522457
The difference is that it is a 2008 R2, exchange 2010 and sharepoint foundation.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 36522464
SBS 2008 has Server 2008 and Exchange 2007 and comes in two editions - premium and standard
SBS 2011 has Server 2011 and Exchange 2010 and comes in two editions - standard and essentials and both can use a "premium add-on" which includes another server license and SQL.

Further RWA now includes a method of file access that wasn't there in 2008.  

And finally, 2011 will be supported longer.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 36523193
There is a nicely summarized article; "New and Enhanced Features in Windows SBS 2011 Standard" in the SBS blog:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2011/01/05/new-and-enhanced-features-in-windows-sbs-2011-standard.aspx
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 36523209
>>"SBS 2011 has Server 2011 "
I know leew knows better and it's a typo :-) but I will correct anyway  SBS2011 has Server 2008 R2
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 36523223
See - that's what happens when you're in a rush in the morning and have to get your EE fix!

:-)
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 36523332
Been there, done that :-)
0