Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports 9 - Generating a hierarchal report

Posted on 2011-09-12
8
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Need to generate a report that looks like

a mmmmmmmmm
   b nnsnsnsnsnsns
   f mamamamamama
      j ccccccccccccv
   total
total

But it needs to run 6 levels deep and I don't see a way to create reports in tree fashion.

Is this possible?  and if so does anyone have an example?
0
Comment
Question by:Jeff_Kingston
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 36522486
Taking your question title on board , and assuming your data is stored to represent the hierarchy then Crystal has a Hierarchical grouping option for such reports. CR Help has a big section on it.

However it is not possible to deduce from your example that this is actually a hierarchical grouping.  It could just as easily represent a standard multi-level grouping structure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeff_Kingston
ID: 36580167
Let me be more precise.

I decide to sell a product line for a multi-level marketing group.

I am consultant 100
I recruit 3 people, consultant 120, 130, and 140
Consultants 120 recruits 123, and 127 and number 130 recruits 139 and 160, and 140 recruits 165
database table has columns for Id, and recruited by id
 
I want to display:

100 Jeff Kingston                                                           100.00
 
 120 Chris Fleming                                                         100.00
    123 Jason Curran                                                        65.00
    127 Sue Hoey                                                            145.00
                                                    Total for 120               310.00
 
 130 Annette Turcotte                                                       85.00
    139 David Williams                                                        15.00                                    
    160 Nick Sims                                                              270.00        
                                                    Total for 130                370.00
 
 140 Jonathan Small                                                         450.00
    165 Mark Woodbury                                                     120.00
                                                    Total for 140                 570.00

Total for 100                                                                  1,350.00      

As these individuals recruit others people the grouping and number of levels increase in depth

  Record format
ID char 10
Name char 50
Sales Level int
Sales level id - in the above case 100
Recruited by ID char 10

In your knowledge will this structure be suitable for the hierarchical grouping you mention?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36580651
Have you looked at the hierarchical reporting capcbility of Crystal?

The recruited by would be the hierarchy link

What do top level people have in th elast 2 fields?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeff_Kingston
ID: 36580705
1 level
0 recruited by
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36581093
This is the data you have in the table?
ID     Name                  Sales Level      Sales level id     Recruited by ID
100    Jeff Kingston       $100                      1                       0
120    Chris Fleming      100.00                   2                    100
123    Jason Curran       65.00                    3                     123
127    Sue Hoey             145.00                  3                     123
130    Annette Turcotte    85.00                  2                     100
139    David Williams        15.00                  3                      130                    
160    Nick Sims               270.00                 3                     130
140    Jonathan Small       450.00                2                     100
165    Mark Woodbury      120.00                3                     140  
                                                   

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeff_Kingston
ID: 36581114
ID     Name                  Sales Level      Sales level id     Recruited by ID
100    Jeff Kingston       $100                      1                       0
120    Chris Fleming      100.00                   2                    100
123    Jason Curran       65.00                    3                     120
127    Sue Hoey             145.00                  3                     120
130    Annette Turcotte    85.00                  2                     100
139    David Williams        15.00                  3                      130                    
160    Nick Sims               270.00                 3                     130
140    Jonathan Small       450.00                2                     100
165    Mark Woodbury      120.00                3                     140  

Difference on id 123 and 127   Recruited by s/b 120
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 36581653
Here is a cut at the hierarchy report.  I haven't worked at it enough to get the totals as you want them

mlmcc
mlm-sale.rpt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jeff_Kingston
ID: 36588761
Absolutely super. Simple, straight forward, with all needed to get the structure working,  thanks
0