Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows DNS Question

Posted on 2011-09-12
7
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
1 2008 R2 DC and 1 2003 DC

In DNS COnfiguration I have 2 direct zones

- xyz.com and
- _msdcs.xyz.com

All hosts are registered  in the xyz.com
I noticed also that the _msdcs in the xyz.com zone is greyed and not accessible

How can I fix DNS and go to a more normal situation?  

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:gadsad
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amitabh Singh
ID: 36522453
hi
Windows Server 2003 behavior
When the DNS root domain of a new Active Directory forest is created on a Windows Server 2003-based domain controller, two DNS zones are automatically created. One zone is created for the forest root domain; this zone is replicated between all domain controllers in that domain. The other zone is created for the _msdcs.ForestName subdomain; this zone is stored in the forest-wide DNS application directory partition. This partition replicates to all Windows Server 2003-based domain controllers in the forest that are running the Windows Server 2003 DNS Server service.

Full Document can be found in the link below !
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=817470
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amitabh Singh
ID: 36522472
so you don't need to change anything  its normal in windows 2003 DNS to have 2 Zones , which are automatically created during AD Installation and when you choose Active Directory Integrated DNS
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:slemmesmi
ID: 36522494
Dear qadsad,

the _msdcs.xyz.com in your DNS contains service records for your Microsoft domain (e.g. those identifyinig your global catalogs) and you should leave this as is (unless if you for a very specific reason is required to manipulate - e.g. through a Domain Prep or similar).

This article explains a bit more: http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/dns/q-what-s-the-dns-_msdcs-zone-for-the-forest-root-domain-used-for-

Kind regards,
Soren
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 36522568
I noticed that in some configurations the _msdcs.xyz.com is at the root of the direct zone (and we end up with 2 direct zone) and sometimes it is "included" in the xyz.com (and we are left with only one direct zone: xyz.com)
Is all this normal?
Thanks
 
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amitabh Singh
ID: 36522774
hi gadsad

do you have Windows 2000 and Windows 2003 Domain Mixed mode or can their was some upgrade from Windows 2000 to Windows 2003 ?
if yes then its normal behavior , Windows 2000 to Windows 2003 Domain migration dose not update DNS configuration and because of that you have _msdcs some places as root zone and some places as a sub-domain .

have a look to the link which i was given it contain all information !
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=817470
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Amitabh Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 36522820
fixing information and step by step guide is  also in link
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 36523687
It is clear now,
thank you
0