Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delete Exchange server 2010

Posted on 2011-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I had a exchange mail server 2010 running in my domain.
I recently moved to cloud service Office 365.

So my mail (servers) is configured by microsoft. But now i want to deleted the exchange server out of my Active Directory. (Windows server 2008 R2).

How can i do this?
thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jonas-p
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36522720
On the exchange server Add/Remove programs Exchange 2010
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonas-p
ID: 36525615

I can't get the exchange server fully removed. Having trouble to remove mailbox role.
Get following message:

--------------------------------------------------------
Microsoft Exchange Error
--------------------------------------------------------
The mailbox database 'Mailbox Database 1364746402' cannot be deleted.

Mailbox Database 1364746402
Failed
Error:
This mailbox database contains one or more mailboxes, mailbox plans, archive mailboxes, or arbitration mailboxes. To get a list of all mailboxes in this database, run the command Get-Mailbox -Database <Database ID>. To get a list of all mailbox plans in this database, run the command Get-MailboxPlan. To get a list of archive mailboxes in this database, run the command Get-Mailbox -Database <Database ID> -Archive. To get a list of all arbitration mailboxes in this database, run the command Get-Mailbox -Database <Database ID> -Arbitration. To disable a non-arbitration mailbox so that you can delete the mailbox database, run the command Disable-Mailbox <Mailbox ID>. To disable an archive mailbox so you can delete the mailbox database, run the command Disable-Mailbox <Mailbox ID> -Archive. Arbitration mailboxes should be moved to another server; to do this, run the command New-MoveRequest <parameters>. If this is the last server in the organization, run the command Disable-Mailbox <Mailbox ID> -Arbitration -DisableLastArbitrationMailboxAllowed to disable the arbitration mailbox. Mailbox plans should be moved to another server; to do this, run the command Set-MailboxPlan <MailboxPlan ID> -Database <Database ID>.

How can i remove it on a easy way?
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 36526119
you need to run

get-mailbox | disable-mailbox -confirm:$false


get-mailbox  -arbitration | disable-mailbox -confirm:$false -Arbitration -DisableLastArbitrationMailboxAllowed:$true
0