Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting Up Serviced Offices

Posted on 2011-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi All!,

We are just in the process of setting up the networking (internet) for some serviced offices, we are really just wondering whats the best IP range to go with? we are thinking the standard 192.168.1.0 but im not sure if there will be any pit falls?

There will be around 20 offices in total and maximum 150 people (PC's Laptops)
0
Comment
Question by:RoyBrook
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
carlmd earned 1000 total points
ID: 36522656
You have a choice of 3 non routable address ranges that are typicall used for private networks:
10.0.0.0 – 10.255.255.255
172.16.0.0 – 172.31.255.255
192.168.0.0 – 192.168.255.255

You don't indicate how the offices will be connected (router, vpn, firewall etc), so the routing could be an issue if you set them all to 192.168.1.0. You might be better to set up a scheme something like
192.168.1.x for office one
192.168.2.x for office two
and so on.

Again the best choice depends upon how they are all connected, and whether or not there will be any subnets or vlans involved.

0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Soulja
Soulja earned 1000 total points
ID: 36523360
Yeah, the question is how are these offices connected. Are they connected back to the corporate office through vpn? Are they just going to remain separate? I assume they will be connecting back to the corporate office. What you want to do is:

Designate several subnets per office i.e. data, voice, expansion subnets.

For example office 1 could be:
192.168.1.0  - Data   Vlan 100
192.168.10.0 - Voice  Vlan 200
192.168.100.0 - Expansion  Vlan 300

Try to keep this type of set up consistent with the other offices, so Office 2 could be:

192.168.2.0  - Data Vlan 100
192.168.20.0 - Data Vlan 200
192.168.200.0 - Data Vlan 300

and so forth.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 37426493
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0