Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sharepoint question

Posted on 2011-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
Whats the best tool to design the sharepoint pages like you see in this website? http://www.comtrade.com/Pages/default.aspx

What tools required to desine such a site with showcase slides in sharepoint?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Basheerpt
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dyuburg
ID: 36522488
I suppose this is SparePoint 2010...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Basheerpt
ID: 36522691
Yes, it is. But the original installation of sharepoint does not have these templates. I want to know what are the tools used to design such sites in Sharepoint 2010?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 36522713
This site utilises BXSlider
http://bxslider.com/
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Tehzar
Tehzar earned 1000 total points
ID: 36522738
Customizing css file.  For the slide show....either writing custom java for the picture slider, or using the SlideShow Webpart.  For tools...visual studio and SharePoint designer.

For SharePoint 2010 Branding and User Interface, check out this book http://www.amazon.com/Professional-SharePoint-Branding-Interface-Programmer/dp/0470584645/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1315835295&sr=8-1  
0