Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pass Logon to SharePoint

Posted on 2011-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have an ASP.net site that uses a username/password combination to sign on.  This site is a portal for all users, if the user is a Board Member, I would like to put a link to a sharepoint site, and pass thier sharepoint credntials to the sharpoint site to log them in.  The board members do not want two usernames and passwords, and are not part of an AD domain.  Thier logins in SharePoint are SQL logins.

How can I make this work?
0
Comment
Question by:Rowdyone52
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:hopa
ID: 36522462
i don't have any idea
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dyuburg
ID: 36522512
It depends from the version of your SharePoint but I thnik you should use third-party software for credentional sync.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher White earned 2000 total points
ID: 36522874
Hi

This would take some configuring and is tricky to debug if it does not work. If you are using forms based authentication for the portal site, you are in luck. You can configure SharePoint to use this (This is not easy I have used3rd party tools in the passed to smooth it out).

You can then extend a web application on another port and set its authentication as FBA. This will require tinkering/editing of the web.config. You also need to configure the SecurityTokenServiceApplication to use your FBA provider.

This is no simple task and would require more in detail knowledge of your setup, which I don't think you would want to put up here. Which is why I would recommend you hire a consultant for this project.

You may run into issues passing the credentials from Portal To SharePoint if they are not hosted using  the same SSL certificate for the Portal Web Fron-end . Which will not require a new password but will however ask them to log in again.  

Regards




 



 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:c1nmo
ID: 36528567
If you have a FBA interface to sharepoint can you not just post the username/password from the ASP.NET site as you have stated they will be the same for both?
0