[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Looking for animated "spotlight" (pointing down) for PowerPoint slide

Posted on 2011-09-12
13
Medium Priority
?
974 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I thought this would be an easy one to find, but not so much.  I'm looking for an animated image or template suitable for the background of a PowerPoint slide titled "Women in the spotlight".  

Multi colored spotlights would be nice, but from what I've been able to find searching Google Images, I'll take what I can get.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:megnin
13 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:viralypatel
ID: 36522533
I think this (click here) is what you need. Just change the shape from rectangle to a triangle to show a spotlight pointing down.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:megnin
ID: 36522605
Hi and thank you, but that is an "effect".  

I'm looking for a graphic image of "spotlights" shining down as on a stage or such.  

Spotlights with a source (the light fixtures [optional]) a light "beam" (the [colored] light shining down) and then highlighted spot where the beam reaches the floor/stage/ground or person. A spotlight.  Too plain. Spotlights.  Better.  Focused would be even better. Spotlights. Okay.  Colors would be better.  Must be animated.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:megnin
ID: 36522624
The images above are the idea, but I need an image I can that would make a good background for a PowerPoint slice featuring important women in the community.  A tastful spotlight shining on their picture is what I'm looking for.

I thought that would be something that would be a fairly common PowerPoint template, but it doesn't appear to be.  PowerPoint presentation... Spotlight something... you'd think templates like that would be all over the place.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:megnin
ID: 36522638
... sorry about the sloppy typing above.  I just notice several words I really botched.  ;-)  ...that's "slide" not "slice" ;-)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 36523971
I think that what you want is very specific, so you're probably going to have to hire someone to create it --  especially since you want it to be animated.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:megnin
ID: 36524020
Darn.  ;-}  I'll leave this open for a bit in case someone knows of or has just the thing.  At this point I'd probably settle for a nice static background.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 36565258
Hi megnin

When you say "A tastful spotlight shining on their picture", do you mean just a mug shot, or a full picture of face and body?

I'm trying to imagine this in use with the 3 examples you attached.  The 1st and 3rd examples would tend to imply somebody on a stage in the spotlight, but I can't see something like that working with just a face shot, it would really have to be somebody standing in the spotlight.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:megnin
ID: 36598974
Due to the lack of a plentiful selection of spotlight animations, I'll take what I can get and make do.  I may have to adjust the picture of the person to match the spotlight animation.

One, two or more lights are fine.  It just needs to be an animation I can use as a background in a PowerPoint slide.  I think most any type animation can be used, .avi, .flv, .mpg, .mov...

-Thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 36599181
Problem is, video plays on top in all versions of PPT except 2010. Only in 2010 or the 2010 viewer will video play in the background.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:megnin
ID: 36599535
Oh.  Thanks.  I'll ask the user what version of Office he has.  I think he has 2007 though.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 2000 total points
ID: 36599637
In that case, you'll want to do the animation using objects in PPT.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:megnin
ID: 36599849
I rarely use PPT, myself.  Well, never actually. ;-)  Do you have any experience in the area of animating objects in PPT to provide any pointers or information to get me started?

I could see perhaps animating an image like this.  I would have to combine the two into a single image I suppose.  Hmmm, well, you can't see the spotlight beams because they are white.  ;-)

 Spotlight head
Spotlight beam
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:megnin
ID: 36945246
Yeah, we'll just do that.  Thanks for the help.  This is one of those things where there is no good solution with the available tools if you don't have the latest version of the tools.
0