Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with extended characters. Squares instead of Romanian characters.

Posted on 2011-09-12
5
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

My translation team is having issue with Romanian characters on Windows 7. S comma and T comma characters are not displayed and they can see only squares [] in xml and txt files, actually any file type.

Everything works fine few days ago, and there was no system updates, software installation or system reconfiguration. We are using the right encoding and language to display/write in Romanian language, the strange thing is that it works on other workstations.

Appreciate your help,

Lukasz
0
Comment
Question by:ashg_lukasz
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 36527027
"Num Lock" key is in correct position?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 1000 total points
ID: 36527108
Make sure the Romanian fonts, or the fonts that you use/require for the S comma and T comma characters to display are installed and correct?
Usually when text comes up with squares, either the font is not correct, corrupted, are mismatched or does not exist.


Also see here:
http://scripts.sil.org/cms/scripts/page.php?item_id=FontFAQ_Display#8030b07e

0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 36530795
ashg_lukasz--Run System Restore from a day before the problem started.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 37163540
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0