Solved

DELETE FROM DISK greyed out in VSPHERE CLIENT, cant delte the VM!!!

Posted on 2011-09-12
17
4,968 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i am unable to delete a vmware image from VSPHERE CLIENT
when i right click on the VM i want to delete, almost everything is greyed out, including REMOVE FROM INVENTORY
any ideas? im able to delete the other VMs on the list.
0
Comment
Question by:jsctechy
  • 7
  • 5
  • 5
17 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Is a Task In Progress on this VM?

Restart Network Management Agents on the Host ESX/ESXi server.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
The VM needs to be powered down. Is it off?

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsctechy
Comment Utility
no task in progress, i think this was a VM that was created and then the files were deleted from the DATASTORE
im not 100% sure
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsctechy
Comment Utility
the VM is off, i think it might be pointed to a file that was deleted from the local data store? (someone problably deleted it incorrectly)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
Ok, try rebooting vCenter Server to see if it 'clears' out. You could 1st try to restart the mgmt agent on the host the VM was on, as mentioned above:

services.sh restart

...from the DCUI of ESXi; if you have ESX, you can Putty to the service console and run:

Service mgmt-vmware restart

Reference this KB: http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1003490

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsctechy
Comment Utility
it now shows UNKNOWN (INACCESSIBLE)
how can i remove it from the list?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
Can you now remove it from Inventory?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Right Click, Remove from Inventory.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsctechy
Comment Utility
its greyed out, i cant remove it from inventory by right clicking on it.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
Are you logged onto vCenter or host directly? Try logging on host, rt-click the VM and remove from inventory.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsctechy
Comment Utility
im logged into the host directly not usinv Vcenter

when i go to VIEW>ADMINISTRATION>ROLES i can see the ROOT user under the READ ONLY and ADMINISTRATOR roles, why would it be under the read only? shouldnt it just be under ADMINISTRATOR?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
what use have you logged in with?

have you changed any of the default permissions?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsctechy
Comment Utility
im logged in with ROOT
i havent changed any of the permissions, i am able to delete the other VMs, i think this might be orphaned? not sure how to get rid of though
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The only other option I can think of, outside of what we shared, is to reboot the actual host. Not sure if you can do that during business hrs or not?...
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Yes, it's clearly orphaned. Usually you can Right-Click, and Select Remove from Inventory, but I've known incidents when things, "go weird", I've currently got a client site with a phantom datastore, that's also grey out that cannot be removed!

At next reboot, check if it's still there. (it won't do any harm).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsctechy
Comment Utility
its in our dev environment, i rebooted it already and thats when it went from the host name to UNKNOWN
no option to delete or remove... i found something on the vmware website that says to add a folder to VCENTER and then add the VM to that folder and then delete the folder... the only problem is i dont have VCENTER
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
You can download a trial of vCenter.
0