Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Folder Security NTFS Windows 2003 server

Posted on 2011-09-12
5
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi,

We have a case where the user needs to have premission to write/read and delete but not modify the content in a folder. I cant find any options under advanced/Premissions that will fullfill this premission.

This is a very special case since its a payment file that we need to be sure that it's not tampered with.

0
Comment
Question by:tmols
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 36522517
but how can write but not modify ? does not make sense to me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmols
ID: 36522561
The user should have premission to write in the folder, but we need to be sure that the user can't modify the file. I know its sound strange, but since this is a payment file coming from the ERP system we need to be sure its not tampered with.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 36522615
Just give him write permission with out read,,,, it allow him to drop files inside the folder.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Amitabh Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 36522642
Hi
you need to use Special permissions in this case

 Special permissions

when you configure NTFS security by fallowing option showing in Image user or group able to Create /Delete and Write data in this folder but not able to append data in it !

Example :
1: create a test folder and set  permissions as showing in picture
2: open notepad and write some text in it and now click save in file menu and save to the folder wear you set Special permissions
3: File saved ! now try to close this file and open it again and now try to change something and then try to save it
4:  tataaaaaaaaaa it will show you access denied massage

you able to delete this file , create a new file but not able to change any thing once file is created !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tmols
ID: 36522708
Thanks for help, it worked as I wanted.
0