Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Check for null string in row

Posted on 2011-09-12
2
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi
I'm looping through the columns in a row, and I need to find out if a column contains a null value. So I have code as follows:

For iStage = 1 To MAX_STAGES               
               If Not String.IsNullOrEmpty(rowRenewal("User_" & iStage)) Then

Open in new window


Unfortunately, a null value will actually produce this message:
"Conversion from type 'DBNull' to type 'String' is not valid."

Is there a different way I could check for the null value in this case?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jdhackett
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bardobrave
ID: 36522530
Try this:

For iStage = 1 To MAX_STAGES              
               If Not String.IsNullOrEmpty(rowRenewal("User_" & iStage).ToString()) Then

If it don't work try to detect the null value before assigning it to the string

For iStage = 1 To MAX_STAGES              
               If Not rowRenewal("User_" & iStage) = null then
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Cluskitt earned 2000 total points
ID: 36522553
Use IsDBNull()

If Not IsDBNull(rowRenewal("User_" & iStage)) Then
0