Solved

Does this memory exceed the required spec?

Posted on 2011-09-12
8
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12


laptop spec:
DDR3 SDRAM - 1066 MHz - PC3-8500

memory on offer on a site
http://www.shop4memory.com/products/ddr3-so-dimm.asp#9940
G.Skill DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-10666 1333MHz (CL9) laptop memory dual kit (2x2GB)

Does this memory suite this laptop?
Does it exceed or match the requirements?

> It will go to 8 gig but Im happy with 4 gig in total.  Im aware there is probably only 2 slots available.  


0
Comment
Question by:fcek
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Downs earned 500 total points
ID: 36522575
It's faster than the spec.  1333 Mhz vs. 1066 Mhz. It might work but I 'd email them or the laptop manufacturer for confirmation.

Most likely the memory vendor will put you in a 1066 Mhz.

http://www.shop4memory.com/products/ddr3-so-dimm.asp#9940
4GB Transcend DDR3 1333MHz single laptop SO-DIMM memory module, CL9, 204 pins. Suitable for newer systems using DDR3 SO-DIMM memory. PC3-10666, ratings CL9-9-9-24 at 1.5V.

Transcend JetRAM is the value range from Transcend. JetRAM is backed by lifetime warranty but please note that this memory has not been compatibility tested as extensively as other more expensive brands.

This single 4GB laptop memory module, operating at 1333MHz, is designed for use in newer laptop computers built for the DDR3 SO-DIMM memory standard.

For compatibility please refer to the notebook manufacturer handbook prior to purchasing this memory module.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 36522583
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 36522590
Actually this one

http://www.shop4memory.com/products/ddr3-so-dimm.asp#1066mhz

Single 2GB DDR3 laptop memory module, DDR3 SO-DIMM. Operating at 1066MHz this module is suitable for newer laptops with support for DDR3 memory. Also suitable for dual channel operation if purchased as a pair (ie. 2 x 2GB modules purchased in the same order).

The TS256MSK64V1U is a 256M x 64bits DDR3-1066 SO-DIMM. The TS256MSK64V1U consists of 16pcs 128Mx8bits DDR3 SDRAMs FBGA packages and a 2048 bits serial EEPROM on a 204-pin printed circuit board. The TS256MSK64V1U is a Dual In-Line Memory Module and is intended for mounting into 204-pin edge connector sockets.

Synchronous design allows precise cycle control with the use of system clock. Data I/O transactions are possible on both edges of DQS. Range of operation frequencies, programmable latencies allow the same device to be useful for a variety of high bandwidth, high performance memory system applications.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 36522805


Hi Number-1

re ":It's faster than the spec"

What are the chancesout of 10 it will "clock down" and work perfectly?
The reason I ask its a kit and its cheaper!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 36522864
A faster spec memory should not be a problem - there are cases where it won't work, but they are related to other types of memory, not yours.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 36522904
Yeah it will probably work. I would still verify with the laptop or the memory company that it's OK. Also check the refund policy in case you have problems.

http://forum.notebookreview.com/hardware-components-aftermarket-upgrades/514136-pc3-8500-vs-pc3-10666-latency.html

Just remember that if you have a dual core, it won't support more than 1066MHz, so if you get a 1333MHz kit, it will downclock to 1066MHz.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 36523168
>Just remember that if you have a dual core, it won't support more than 1066MHz, so if you get a 1333MHz kit, it will downclock to 1066MHz.

That quote doesn't make any sense - what does dual core have to do with RAM speed limitation?  And is it restricted to the Dell laptop in the article, or is he speaking in general?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fcek
ID: 36708451
Bought the memory and it worked fine.
0