[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows File Permissions

Posted on 2011-09-12
5
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a user that keeps getting access denied when he goes to a foler.  Its been a while since i haev played with permissions.  The folder does nto Inherit from the parent as we want to keep thsi folder locked down.

He is in a group that has only read access to teh folder but i have speciaically added him to the folder with full permission.  He needs to be in this group cause it is used on other places.  Can someone suggest what i can possibly do to get him full access.

Thanks
Don
0
Comment
Question by:donnyiris
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 36522758
On top of folder structure, change permissions and propagate permissions to all subfolders (advanced tab).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Paul Smart
ID: 36522938
any deniy options in permissions always overide access permisions, so double check this user does not have some deny options lurking.

Another ugly fix would be to also promote the user into the administrators group, not a long term solution but see if it works after trying the two options i've mentioned.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bill_lynch
ID: 36522954
based on him having only read access for the group.  that is the one that will apply.  Is it possible to create another group, with everyone in the other group, minus the user specified.  You could name it something along the lines of the name of the folder in question...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 36522955
Does he gets access denied only on one computer? What operating system is installed on that PC? Are we trying to allow this user access that folder with FULL PERMISSIONS only on this computer and, let him have the group specific access on other systems ?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
whyitellu earned 500 total points
ID: 36523783
use NTFS Access software, in that give parent folder and in some time it will give permission to your folder & all files and sub folder to it. after that Click Grant Button
 ntfsaccess-scr001b.jpg
0