Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

outlook / exchange calendar, when invites get accepted replies go back to a group?

Posted on 2011-09-12
6
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
ok this affects only one user in the organisation, the others are fine and work perfectly with single replies

if i setup an event and ask staff to join via invitations, the single person i request gets the email and when they accept - the main company list (all staff) gets a copy as well as myself, all staff have the mailing list as its the general one.

so basically i get the direct reply in inbox as well as a duplicate sent to the entire company

this happens via both OWA and outlook - so im putting it down to a permission somewhere, but ant find it. there is no 'delivey options' set for this user in ADUC

SBS 2003 / outlooks 2007 / owa

ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:VoneServs
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 36523487
Have you checked their settings to make sure they don't have any delegates set up by accident?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 36523695
Could this be the reason ?
 Invitation Reply
0
 

Author Comment

by:VoneServs
ID: 36523707
where am i looking for that -

under ADUC, exchange general / delivery options there is nothing set (i thought about that)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:VoneServs
ID: 36523729
mody2579:   i get the same through OWA though - but will check that setting
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian B earned 2000 total points
ID: 36536576
I did have this happen once before and we found it was caused by someone else who had permission to the problem user's mailbox. You might check for that as well.

In the end we couldn't get rid of the problem and had to delete the user's account and recreate it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VoneServs
ID: 36537165
thats what im afraid of, will check for other perms on the account
0