Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IT Certifications

Posted on 2011-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello experts

For 15 years or so, I managed to survive in IT without any kind of certifications.  But, I've always had desktop support or Junior LAN Admin positions.  Never been considered for anything more, which I suspect has to do with my lack of formal training / education.

So, now it looks like I need to get some certifications to further myself in this field.  Trouble is, there are a LOT of them and I have no idea where to start.  Currently, I hold a desktop deployment position, but would love to get back into being a LAN Admin for MS Server 2008 or Exchange 2010.  What is a good starting point?  And if possible, could I get some suggestions as for a certification "path" to take?

Any help would be appreciated.  Thanks much.
0
Comment
Question by:Ray Drummond
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
Shanmuga Sundaram earned 200 total points
ID: 36522734
why don't you try to do some Microsoft certification in the same area in which your interested. please take a look here http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/certification/cert-exchange-server.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:silverkorn
silverkorn earned 400 total points
ID: 36522985
Microsoft and CompTIA seem to be the most common certifications found for what you are looking for. Other certifications commonly used have to do with specific database technology
(Oracle) or networking systems (Cisco), which may or may not apply to you.

CompTIA:
http://certification.comptia.org/getCertified/certifications.aspx

Oracle:
http://www.oracle.com/us/education/selectcountry-new-079003.html

Cisco:
http://www.cisco.com/web/learning/le3/learning_career_certifications_and_learning_paths_home.html
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
McRonis earned 400 total points
ID: 36528442
You could start with MCITP : System Admin , and then MCITP: Exchange 2010
There is a lot of learning material available in internet, for example - TrainSignal, CBT Nuggets,
0