Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

internet slow

Posted on 2011-09-12
6
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Experts,
the users in my network facing very slow network speed. when i obsreve it on monitoring tool i found that "HTTP TUNNEL"  consuming 80 to 90 percent bandwidth of my internet link.

on google i find that HTTP-TUNNEL traffic because  of users in network download softwares(hot spot shied and some others) to unblock the restricted websites.Is there any solution to block HTTP TUNNEL traffic. OR i should stop it on internet router  or on internal firewall.
or any-other soultion to get rid of this traffic.


Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:osloboy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 36522828
Can you find out in your monitoring tool from what IP address the HTTP tunnel is originating? Trace down that user / workstation and uninstall it, informing the user of your company internet policy.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:CSorg
CSorg earned 400 total points
ID: 36523439
could be regular traffic, for instance RDP over SSL connection(s)

RDP is aggressive when it comes to claiming network bandwidth.

like gerwinjansen said, try to isolate the source ip address first and start a local monitor (netstat -o would give you back information on the process and in what why that process is using network traffic)
(http://ss64.com/nt/netstat.html)
0
 

Author Comment

by:osloboy
ID: 36524871
monitoring tool doesnt show the source ip adress. it just show the top used websites.
how i can trace ?
monitoring tool is blue-coat packet shaper.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 36525568
You have a packet shaper, shape your HTTP Tunnel traffic down to 5% of your available bandwidth, that fixes your issue. And that's what your bluecoat box is for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:osloboy
ID: 36528556
hi gerwinjansen:
we have both boxes,
blue-coat and packet shaper as well.

can packet shaper can do this to mimize traffic for HTTP tunnel with out the inforamtion of source address ?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1600 total points
ID: 36528738
>>can packet shaper can do this to mimize traffic for HTTP tunnel with out the inforamtion of source address?
It should as it is a type of traffic. I don't know about the BlueCoat specific product but you could ask them, you are not completely familiar with your 2 boxes I understand? It's a main feature of their packet shaper.
0