Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why would you have to reset passwords in Exchange OWA every other day?

Posted on 2011-09-12
2
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Every other day a client is calling in requesting password resets for one or two people. It is not the same people each time, but the requests come in every other day. Are there any settings to look out for?
0
Comment
Question by:Jryals8900
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
emadallan earned 1000 total points
ID: 36522877
rather than reseting their password by yourself, you can enable the users to change their password through OWA if the password expired, to set this refer to these articles; depending on exchange version:
http://www.petri.co.il/enable_password_changing_through_owa_in_exchange_2003.htm
http://www.howexchangeworks.com/2010/09/reset-password-in-exchange-2010-sp1.html
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jaLouden
jaLouden earned 1000 total points
ID: 36526342
Hey Jryals,

Not to sure if your asking as to why passwords need to be reset  so frequently, or how to enable the users to handle there own password resets (as answered by emadallan). If it is the first there are a couple of places I have learn to look at first

- Smart Phones. More often than not where I work if a use has been prompted to change there password via an password expiry notice they forget to update their smart phone or table device. This can cause password lock outs

- The other annoying thing to look for in browse cached passwords. Even though a use has changed there password they still might not realise that they need to change the browse password cache. Also watch out for 3rd party add ons  eg symantec wallet, which can cache passwords. I got caught doing a call where the 1st and 2nd level guys had flushed the cache but the lockout was still occuring. A screen shot showed there where "green" highlight fields.

Hope this is what you where after, if not let as know.

Cheers
jl
0