Solved

Host File on computer in a domain

Posted on 2011-09-12
24
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have an issue with the host files on local computer connected to domain.   The host files entires are not recogniezed by IE but work with firefox.  I allready checked it on few computers in the network and they have the same issue.  I also log on to same machines with local credentials vs domain and it works on IE.  The host files were checked multiple times and everything is correct.  

0
Comment
Question by:itconsultant1
  • 9
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
24 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
ID: 36522773
Do you have a proxy configured in IE?  That may be intercepting your requests and responding to them. thus bypassing your local hosts file.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Cliff
ID: 36522851
Can you check the permissions on the host file? Do domain users have read access?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itconsultant1
ID: 36523435
The IE has the Proxy offf and the permissions are correct as the domain users are admins
0
 

Author Comment

by:itconsultant1
ID: 36523666
The permissions are correct and IE has no proxy
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:warddhooghe
ID: 36524096
what if you ping the hostname that IE cannot resolve? it might be the search suffix, try adding a . (dot) after the host.

you might also want to activate the proxy, and check the advanced settings, sometimes old values are in that advanced settings page and could be used for fetching the webpage even while proxy is turned off.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
ID: 36524474
I'm assuming you have a decent firewall and up to date antivirus protection. To make sure, can you do a malware scan on one of the systems, using MBAM for example.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itconsultant1
ID: 36526117
The Ping command works as well as firefox.  I also log off from the domain account and i used local admins account and Ie worked.  I know the permissions are correct maybe i should look into the domain
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:warddhooghe
ID: 36526223
unless you are forcing proxy settings by GPO, its something in the local profile of that user. corrupt settings or a virus/spyware hijacking IE. recommend u get an anti virus and anti spyware. (avg/adaware)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Cliff
ID: 36529653
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrobillard
ID: 36530482
Did you try with the ms-dos console: ipconfig /flushdns and reset all setting from IE ?
does the ping reply from the ms-dos show the good answer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itconsultant1
ID: 36530597
I tested this on few machines and whenever i use any domain account IE is not working with the host file.  The ping command returns the correct IP address and Firefox works also.   I looked into GP there is no policy forcing proxy setting on IE

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrobillard
ID: 36530954
if the ping show the good answer that was set into host file, it look like to be a problem with IE. But you did not anwser me if you try the "reset feature" in advance tab.

0
 

Author Comment

by:itconsultant1
ID: 36531315
yes i did try that and no luck
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrobillard
ID: 36531347
have you try to scan with Malwares bytes (updated) in safe mode !?
just to be sure that is not a problem.
As you can maybe try a uninstall/reinstall of IE8(XP)/IE9(VISTA OR 7) (depending on your OS)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
ID: 36532022
What if you create (or use) a local account, does IE work then?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itconsultant1
ID: 36532084
As i mentioned before IE works on the local account but not on the domain account and i checked this on few computers
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrobillard
ID: 36532148
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrobillard
ID: 36532163
Try also: nbtstat -R
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
ID: 36532447
>> As i mentioned before IE works on the local account
Right, missed that sorry. To be absolutely sure, can you show a screenshot (or cacls output) of the rights on the file while logged on with a domain account?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itconsultant1
ID: 36532449
registry is correct
0
 

Author Comment

by:itconsultant1
ID: 36539374
any other suggestions
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:warddhooghe
ID: 36540101
check eventvwr other errors might be relevant to this case
0
 

Author Comment

by:itconsultant1
ID: 36551835
This issue is reaqlly specifit to the fact that hosts file works fine on IE when im log on to local user once i log in to the domain account it stops working on IE and it works on Firefox or PING
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
warddhooghe earned 500 total points
ID: 36552187
Assuming it's not a virus/spyware, and we are not talking about a PC with an antique windows version (before XP), and you cleaned up IE toolbars, IE cache and the usual stuff. Lets try to rule things out here.

- what if another domain user logs in?
- what if the user logs onto another pc with the same hostfile?

Possibility 1) If it's only that 1 user, on this specific pc, do the following:
- Log in locally, and delete (read: move) the local profile of that user (Located in (C:\Users\ on Vista/7 or in C:\Documents and settings\ if Win 2K/XP. If you are using roaming profiles or partly redirected profiles, also move or rename the roaming profile. Check result when logging back in.

Possibility 2) If it's the same problem on another pc for this specific user (or multiple users for that matter), open a cmd box and run GPRESULT /R
You will see all the group policies this user got applied from the domain and local.
You may be overlooking a policy that only this user is getting, dont forget its possible to assign policies to an individual account as well as to groups. dont forget the local policies.

Check all of these GPOs apearing in the GPRESULT /V  for IE settings and redirected parts of profile.
If you cant scroll up to see everything, run GPRESULT /V > C:\WHATEVER.LOG
And open that file.

NB: why are you using a host file in the first place? The proper way is to create records on your local DNS server so all you pcs can resolve it.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Sometimes a user will call me frantically, explaining that something has gone wrong and they have tried everything (read - they have messed it up more and now need someone to clean up) and it still does no good, can I help them?!  Usually the standa…
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
Windows 8 came with a dramatically different user interface known as Metro. Notably missing from that interface was a Start button and Start Menu. Microsoft responded to negative user feedback of the Metro interface, bringing back the Start button a…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now