?
Solved

HP LaserJet 2025dn very slow printing

Posted on 2011-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,140 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I recently purchased a HP LaserJet 2025dn and first installed it on a 2003 server for our network to use easily. That works out ok, but was a little slow for most (think that was just network related) but the main computer that would be using the printer would spool/print very very slow over the network.

So I moved the printer directly to that computer, reinstalled software/drivers and attempted to print with it connected via USB. Word documents take for ever to print even with just plain text. Excel documents print a lot quicker but still 45 seconds or so.  I cannot print a PDF. If a word document has any type of image in it, I'm waiting a good 3-5 minutes.

While waiting, the printer que window just says spooling - printing.

A simple test page from printer properties prints right away, a one line text document out of notepad prints right away. The printer came with firmware 20110212 which is the most current. Printer has 128MB Memory.

The software / drivers were installed off of the cd that came with the printer.
0
Comment
Question by:ZephyrM
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 2000 total points
ID: 36523206
According to reports, you are not the only one. Best advice is to switch to the Postscipt driver instead of the PCL. Everyone is recommending the PS v4.7 driver.

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=503548&prodNameId=4157320&swEnvOID=228&swLang=8&mode=2&taskId=135&swItem=lj-95984-2
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:KevSta
ID: 36523325
I have had a this issue with HP printers before and it was due to the incorrect USB driver being used

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&taskId=120&prodSeriesId=1846088&prodTypeId=18972&objectID=c00873623
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ZephyrM
ID: 36523734
This driver worked great. Everything is working great now.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 36524243
you are most welcome. Glad it worked for you.
0