Solved

Need help with making an OLEDB connection to SQL Server`

Posted on 2011-09-12
6
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a front end that is currently using an ODBC file DSN to connect to SQL server for table linking and pass through queries.   Our IT department has asked that a OLEDB connection be used to SQL Server.

I followed the instructions at the link below and created a udl file, but I am unsure of how to use it to connect to data.  
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/How_to_set_up_an_OLE_DB_connection

How do I link my tables and pass through queries using this?

0
Comment
Question by:snyperj
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 250 total points
ID: 36522796
As far as I know, you don't have such choices.

Access to SQL Server linked tables is ODBC - that's it. There is no OLEDB for linked tables.

Wait for others to confirm/contradict.

(You may be able create the linked tables using code that uses an OLEDB connection but as far as I know the link will still require/operate as an ODBC link)
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 36522831
I think you need to establish what the issue is here that results in this request from your IT people.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 36522899
They have stated oledb connections are faster than odbc, and thus all data connections must be oledb.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 36523098
Well you can only implement what is technically possible.

I know that have expressed my previous response in manner than suggest doubt - but in reality I'm not that doubtful.  You just never know what some clever fellow might have come up with.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Armen Stein - Microsoft Access MVP since 2006 earned 250 total points
ID: 36530141
In any case, ODBC is going to be supported instead of OLEDB:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/dataplatforminsider/archive/2011/08/29/microsoft-aligning-with-odbc.aspx

Also, the main thing is that the Access app is optimized for SQL Server.  I've written a PowerPoint presentation about it.  It's called "Best of Both Worlds" at our free J Street Downloads Page:
http://www.JStreetTech.com/downloads

Cheers,
Armen
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 36532315
Thanks for the help and also for the interesting ppt.  I was happy to discover that I HAVE been using most of the optimizing techniques mentioned in one manner or another.,
0