Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"report writer's" that can integrate to cold fusion (or not)

Posted on 2011-09-12
9
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a project where we are stiring he "pieces" to put together a legal pleading  in a sql server database, now we need to output this , the tricky part is we need to be able to output onto a "legal peladings" format so full page with numbers on the side as a background, with a XX" header and XX" footer, and page XX of XX in the footer. The data is stored as html text (with formatting and such), I've tried using word-dcom and doing a word merge which is kind of succesfull, however it will not format the text with the html markup and It doesn't appear that I have that option. So reaching out to see if anyone has had experience with any kind of "report writer" that would possibly do this? See here: http://www.arroyoc.com/mergedformatted.pdf for an example, everything above the html marked up text is no problem, the issue is the "body" and how to get that to format properly.
0
Comment
Question by:Javier_Arroyo
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Javier_Arroyo
ID: 36522757
Oh and what I meant by the "or not" is that  this doesn't necesarily have to be integrated into cold fusion, the product input/administration is in cold fusion, but any report writer, standalone or that can integrate into any other languade (asp, php, etc) would be fine as well.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 36530464
I use Crystal Reports Developer Edition. The version XI Release 2 is the last version to support COM, so I can talk to it using PHP.

As a standalone app (Crystal Reports Professional), you can instruct it to run reports from pretty much any database.

Whilst I've never used HTML content, Possible to display HTML with Crystal Reports? specifically mentions this capability, along with the use of CSS for additional formatting.

All modern versions of Crystal Reports can be scripted using .NET or Java. It is only the COM interface that has been removed after CR XI R2.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Pravin Asar
ID: 36530466
Without knowing specific on CF version and you detailed need,


I would like to point you at

http://www.adobe.com/support/coldfusion/downloads.html

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 36530476
For more advanced usage, there is Crystal Server. We use this to schedule very large numbers of reports with parameters and the like, and the output is emailed (normally as a PDF), but could easily be other formats.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hyperfuse earned 2000 total points
ID: 36534908
Cold Fusion has a integrated reporting solution that will fit your needs - and it is for free (does not cause additional licence fees because it is included in coldfusion). Under the hood you will find one of the best java based reporting solutions on the market, it is the Jaspersoft Reporting Server.
Coldfusion has a windows client for designing the reports, the report templates then can be easily called directly from coldfusion, with passing parameters to the report.
You have to enable RDS on the CF Server in order to have direct access to the coldfusion adta sources from the report designer.
The Windows client "ColdFusion Report Builder" can be downloaded here (free):
http://www.adobe.com/support/coldfusion/downloads.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Javier_Arroyo
ID: 36535887
pravinasar: & hyperfuse:--- so I gather from the links you provided that this is a CF 9 product? I'm curently running cf8, but if this product will meet the needs we have I will gladly upgrade to version 9!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hyperfuse
ID: 36536097
You can use CF8 either, you will find the appropriate version more below on the download page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Javier_Arroyo
ID: 36536247
Sweet ...I had no idea, I will be downloading this and checking it out, I would prefer to keep it all in one "tool" ...I was having somewhat limited success using word-dcom but this sounds like a perfect "out of the box" solution!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Javier_Arroyo
ID: 36542447
hyperfuse -- perfect!! this worked like a charm, I never even realized this was part of CF!!
0