Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why my code is replaceing instead of inserting (C#)

Posted on 2011-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Why my code is not inserting at Oth position ...

its just replacing the oth element and start with 2 ..
i am loosing index 1 location

ddlLndState.Items.Clear();
            Components.Master.State.IState stateEngine = new Components.Master.State.Engine();
            List<Components.Master.State.DTO> lstState = stateEngine.ReadAllByRegion(regionId);
            lstState.RemoveAt(0);
            lstState.Insert(0,new Components.Master.State.DTO() { Id = -1, Name = "All States" });
            ddlLndState.DataSource = lstState;
            ddlLndState.DataBind();
            stateEngine = null;
            LstItem = new ListItem("--Select--", "-1");
            ddlLndState.Items.Insert(0, LstItem);

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:PeteEngineer
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36523086
Perhaps because you called lstState.RemoveAt(0); just prior to calling Insert?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:haggard
ID: 36545209
I'm not sure I understand your question. Are you saying that your UI element should be displaying "--Select--" as the first item but is displaying "All States" and that you are expecting that "All States" should be the second element being displayed? If so, maybe you need to call an Update() command of some sort. It is a bit difficult to know for sure since you have not been very precise in the definition of your issue.

Can you look at the contents of the List<> in a debugger and, if so, does it contain the information in the expected order? If so then the problem is a failure of the UI element to recognize that its data source has been changed. If so then it may be that your UI element requires explicit notification of a data change, has not been enabled to react automatically or is improperly or incompletely bound.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hassanwarraich
ID: 36554487
lstState.RemoveAt(0); is call before calling Insert.
0