Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unlisted Disk Space from Raid

Posted on 2011-09-12
15
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-25
Hi,
We have an HP; ProLiant ML350 G5 running Server 2008 Ent.
There are 6 x 136Gb small form 10K scsi disks
HP Raid Array E200i util states 2 logical drives.
1st is 76gb RAID 5 and the 2nd is 607Gb Raid 5.

On the OS (Disk Management) its states:
C: 76Gb
E: 607Gb on the graphical panel below but 197Gb on the capacity above!
There is NO unpartitioned disk/space.

For starters this is impossible as both the above can RAID5 and achieve a 2nd logical drive of that size. My calculations would put this as 1 disk (C) and 5 disks (E).

Any body advise why this might be and how could possibly solve this please?
0
Comment
Question by:pbrane
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36523008
I'm not sure I quite understand the problem. You say you have a RAID 5 volume built from 6x136GB Disks, and this is partitioned to two ca 76GB + 607GB partitions for C and E drives. That's just about what I'd expect to get with 6x136GB drives. I'm also not sure what you mean with "197Gb on the capacity above!"?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CSorg
ID: 36523378
6x136 in RAID 5 would indeed leave you with 5x136 = 680 (give or take some overhead) space ; so why that 197 is being presented as being available is weird, but sure isnt physicly there as available.

try updating your raid controller firmware and/or controller drivers.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ReclaiMe
ID: 36525220
Can you get us a screenshot of Disk Management?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pbrane
ID: 36527773
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pbrane
ID: 36527780
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pbrane
ID: 36527792
I appear to have a mistake on the RAID config. This does appear to be correct but we still don't understand why we only have 197Gb available in windows although Disk Management is displaying correctly the available 607Gb.

Thanks for all your input.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 501 total points
ID: 36528106
Now I see what you meant!

Was this a new installation or did you change the disks, or restored from images, or resized E using a partitioning tool? I've sometimes seen something similar when using a partitioning tool to change the size of a partition, and that tool didn't finish properly or wasn't compatible with the OS it was used on, or if you made the partition too large using the extend Volume option within diskmanagement (windows likes having at least ca 8 MB free unallocated space at the end of a disk).

I suggest shrinking the Volume using diskmanagement, then reboot the server and check if the sizes match, then extend the volume again, but leave at least 8mb free at the end of the disk. When that is done do another reboot and check if the values match.

If the above doesn't help, use a 3rd party partitioning tool to resize the partition, something like the server version of paragon's partition manager. You can probably apply for a trial version which should be fully functional:

http://www.paragon-software.com/index.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CSorg
ID: 36528308
I would suggest creating a full backup copy of that E drive and remove it from your raid config, rebooting and recreate again in Windows. Only way you can do this if that E drive is not being used by any process.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pbrane
ID: 36528341
Thank you for the info.
We uncertain what work has been performed on this server as it is a recent contract we've acquired.

I did consider shrinking the volume (we have a licensed copy of Paragon's partition manager) but to be honest, I'm terrified of the risk of data loss.

There is the Exchange DBs (easily moved if I had space on C), some Program Files apps and much more.

Looks like a lot of discussions and planning ahead of me with the customer.

I will hold this open for a short in-case anyone else as anything to add.

Many Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pbrane
ID: 36528348
p.s. My posts are Typo City, sorry about that.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36528470
I've never yet had an issue shrinking and resizing using either the builtin Windows Diskmanagement (except that there was a size mismatch as in your case, but that was easily corrected using the methods I explained above), nor with paragon. There was never any data loss. But of course it is needless to say that a good backup is vital, not only when you change things. Apart from that it should be a fast process as you don't really have to move any data in the process.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ReclaiMe
ReclaiMe earned 498 total points
ID: 36529085
The volume sizes do not match between boot sector and the partition table. Boot sector and thus the filesystem have smaller size, the partition table lists larger size.

I would not touch it without backing up first.

After a backup, you can try Paragon, or maybe EASEUS Partition Manager, run them both to see if they are able to identify the problem. If yes, try to have them fix it. I'd estimate about 10% chance of trouble at that moment.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pbrane
ID: 36543412
Guys,
Thank you for your answers. We are definitely ensuring we have a backup to mitigate any risk and then we'll attempt Paragon first.
I'll keep this question open for the time being to allow me to provide a complete answer.

Many Thanks.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 501 total points
ID: 36586028
As mentioned by rindi this happens during partitioning when Windows PartMgr which is responsible for partition and FS work fails to update the info.
And yes, "shaking" the partition slightly will fix this problem quite easily. Shrink the partition for 100MB with Windows Shrink option. Then increase it with Paragon Partition Manager. Paragon will forcibly update the PartMgr.
Also try to check via DiskPart.exe what is the size of the partition and if DiskPart shows there available free space to which you can extend the partition to using the same Diskpart commands.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pbrane
ID: 38122699
Guys, we couldnt risk the changes and data loss, downtime etc, so we bought new storage disks and are in the process of moving the data. I will hopefully share the points equally.
0