?
Solved

PST file referencing a deleted path help!!!

Posted on 2011-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Guys,
I backed up an employees PST file and moved it to his new computer. I made the mistake of not copying it to the C drive and rather had outlook reference the USB ( E Drive). I deleted the pst file off my usb and since his computer is new and his old one is wiped I cannot find the old PST to change the path.

Please Please help I will be ever so grateful!!

I know I made a rookie mistake in not moving it to his computer but I sincerely need help on this since I am new to the job.
0
Comment
Question by:ITDeptAtPCS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 36522928
Are you able to open outlook?
If not You will have to recover PST from your USB storage.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
chakko earned 1000 total points
ID: 36523011
use some undelete type of software on your USB drive/thing.   Also, if the old computer is still there you can try to use undelete software on it also.  I would pull the drive out of the old computer and connect it to another computer as a 2nd disk.  You may get lucky.

GetDataBack for NTFS is a good undelete program, I have had some better success with it compared to some other programs.  They have a demo version you can use and check if you can see the file.  If you can it then you can try a free program or buy one.

http://www.runtime.org/data-recovery-software.htm

0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:MAS
MAS earned 1000 total points
ID: 36523032
if it is a USB hard disk, check this site they would be able to help you to recover your mails
http://www.clickzones.net/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITDeptAtPCS
ID: 36524059
My USB storage has been whiped and reformated so that is not an option. I can however check the previous users computer and see if his pst file is on that computer
0