[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to debug jar file ??

Posted on 2011-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Is it possible debug jar files in EClipse IDE ?
0
Comment
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36523059
If your jar file does not contain source code, then you can try to decompile the
classes. If you have any other way to deal with your problem - it is bntter to use that other way
if you don't have a source code, decompilation wioll be your last resort.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 1000 total points
ID: 36523073
Normally Eclipse can provide you some information about your class file but would not allow you to modify it,
so you need to decompile it before - with some of the decompilers - please consider other options (ike going to the author of the classes,
using another program, etc.) before you start doing it
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 36524906
Java (and any IDE) debugs class files - it doesn't care what they're contained in.

What it DOES care about is that there be debugging information in the class files and that the source code be available. Recompilation of the source could be necessary
0