Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how do I get a Joomla Component to appear on a separate page with a new Template?

Posted on 2011-09-12
9
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a Joomla component that I want to appear on a page by itself without any formatting of the original template nor any menu, header, or footer modules from my joomla Web site. I created a new barebones template. I have the Joomla Component created and  the barebones template created. My question is what cateogry or menu items do I have to create to get my component working and how do I assign my barebones template to it in order for it to work?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:iamdiggnified
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Panagiotis S
ID: 36522971
you have to assign the menu item to the new template.

go to extensions template manager and choose the template you want to assign the menu with

in the Menu Assignment select the menu item

thats all
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamdiggnified
ID: 36523065
panagiotiss, in the template manager i assigned the template to my menu item and my component is not showing up on the page. The menu type  of the menu item i created was the component itself.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Panagiotis S
ID: 36523082
is the new template ok, meaning does it contain the core component?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:iamdiggnified
ID: 36523264
the template doesn't contain the core component. I was hoping I could use this template for other components later on. I made a duplicate of the original template. Stripped out the original layout and recreated a new layout (the code is written below). The template is showing up in the template mgr.

<div id="wrapper-blankpage">
     <jdoc:include type="modules" name="start-blankpage" style="xhtml" />
       <jdoc:include type="component" name="start-blankpage" style="xhtml" />
</div>

The name "start-blankpage" refers to positioning. The names of the modules and components on my old layout referred to things like "above component" "lower right". Maybe I have to create a separate module, select the "start-blankpage" position, and I assign the component to this module?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Panagiotis S
ID: 36523285
it must contain the core component
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamdiggnified
ID: 36523461
when you say "core component" you are referring to the component i'm trying to see on my new template page? I have many other components on my existing joomla website that don't require them to be put in the template of the page.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Panagiotis S earned 2000 total points
ID: 36523567
<jdoc:include type="component" />

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Derse
ID: 36523848
Two questions:

1) Can you see the component in the old template (without trying to switch it to the new template)
2) Can you see the new template when you set it to be the default for that particular menu item?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:iamdiggnified
ID: 36524380
Thanks Panagiotiss, removing the name attribute did the trick.
0