Solved

Oracle SQL developer - recurring problem connecting to Oracle DB

Posted on 2011-09-12
15
3,014 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I work from home and access to company network via VPN, my internet speed to company gateway is close to 12MB/s.  I normally use TOAD to access to a few Orable servers with relatively good performance.  Recently, I start using Oracle SQL developer and started to like it as I can also use it to access to MS SQL server, except this one annoying problem.

I set up the access to Oracle tested it and all works fine. Each time when I work on this, I do the following
- Open Oracle SQL developer
- Right click on one of Oracle server then Properties
- Click a Test button, I see that STATUS: Success
- Click Connect button, after a few seconds all works fine

But . . . every other days, it just hang after I click Connect !!!

I thought I have a problem with network, but I immediately use TOAD to get to the same server. It works fine.  I then CTRL-ALT-DEL to open task manager and force close the Oracle SQL.  Then open it to try again . . .samething.  However, each time when I try to connect to MS SQL Server, it works perfectly ok.

I suspect it is something to do with my installation or setting on my PC.

Here's what I have

DELL Latitude D630, 2GB RAM, 320GB HDD Win XP SP3
I have Oracle 8i on C:. I install Oracle SQL Developer on D: under download folder
0
Comment
Question by:ns2newmind
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ns2newmind
ID: 36522958
Note:
When it hangs, I just reinstall Oracle SQL dev. over the same folders etc. and it works for a few days. Then same problem again
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 36522972
SQL Developer is installed in 1 folder and only needs JavaEE to run. Which version of SQL Developer are you using? If you are going to 'reinstall' just install the latest SQL Developer in a different folder. Export your settings from the already installed SQL Devoloper and import them into the newly installed version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ns2newmind
ID: 36522982
My Oracle SQL dev. is Version 3.0.04 Build MAIN-04.34
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 36523036
I don't have those issues with SQLdev, just that it is a bit slower than Toad. Can you try the (re)install in a different folder? Your new installation should prompt for a Java binary once started, right? Then point it to the JavaEE6 java.exe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ns2newmind
ID: 36523115
gerwinjansen,

Just re-installed to new folder, same problem it still hangs.  This time it does not work at all.
I notice there is no uninstall feature for this neither that it shows on Add-Remove Program in Control Panel.  Do you think I should completely delete both folders and try re-install afresh?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ns2newmind
ID: 36523672
For now, I wipe out the SQL Dev installation and JDBC on E: and reinstall them in C:
It is working for now (let see how long before problem crops up this time).

In between, I search and found this advise suggesting a reinstallation of Java JDK6
http://www.dbuggr.com/milly/oracle-sql-developer-freezes-locks-frequently-randomly/

I have no idea what this is or whether this will help in my case.  But when I go to the link provided to download Java, there are so many of them and I don't see the one for my laptop (CPU = Core2 Duo T7250) which I think is a 32-bit CPU
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 36524297
Reinstalling Java was going to be my next suggestion. You need this one:

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/java/javase/downloads/jdk-6u27-download-440405.html

Windows x86      76.81 MB        jdk-6u27-windows-i586.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:ns2newmind
ID: 36524885
qerwinjansen,

Installed the Java, remove SQLDev folder and also reinstall it. Nope. It still freezes every time I want to connect to oracle DB where as it works fine with MS SQL DB and also with TOAD, I can reach those Oracle DB ok.  !
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 36526098
This is strange, can you connect using sqlplus? You could also try the OCI driver in SQL Dev, it's configured here: Preferences -> Database -> Advanced -> Use OCI/Thick Driver (I cannot test this for you atm).
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Franck Pachot
ID: 36527607
Hi,
I suspect that it does not come from the tool, but you use different way to connect, and you have network issue with one of it. Ar you sure the connection is defined identically (same hostname or ip address) ?
Regards,
Franck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ns2newmind
ID: 36528516
gerwinjansen: I set the OCI/Thick Driver but when test connection got following error "Status : Failure - Test failed: no ocijdbc11 in java.library.path"  looks like I need to download it from somethere. Any advice please.

franckpachot: The connection parameters between SQL Dev and TOAD are the same. Well, there was the upper / lower case different. But then I make them to be exactly the same but still have that freeze problem.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 36528550
About "no ocijdbc11 in java.library.path", I've experienced the same. I have no connection trouble, I selected the option and found that you need to install the Ora11 client or set the path to where your TNSNAMES file is. Described here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ns2newmind
ID: 36530768
qerwinjansen: May be I need to have Oracle 11 instead of Oracle 8 on my laptop.  Let me check with the IT folks, as to dump Oracle 8 means I have to ditch BI Humming Bird altogether.  Perhaps that a good thing as I can then use SQLDev for all that I need.  Will let you know in a couple of days, as those IT folks are in France and they are sloowww to response.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 36531987
Hi, I can't make that decision for you, did  you try changing the path as I suggested? And about connecting using SQL plus? Did that work?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ns2newmind
ID: 36569456
Could not wait for my French IT to reply, I went ahead and install Oracle 11gR2 anyway (after learning that two different versions can co-exist on the same PC).

So far, I test SQL Advantage a few times and it works well without that annoying freeze.  I hope it stays like this.  Thanks for your advice. Cheers
0