Solved

Prevent Users from Installing and Uninstalling Software

Posted on 2011-09-12
6
496 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Guys,

I would like to find out how to prevent users from uninstalling and installing software individually. In Windows 7 and XP

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:GECs36711
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 125 total points
ID: 36523039
Remove them from local administrator group.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:DerZauberer
DerZauberer earned 125 total points
ID: 36523045
I would remove user not allowed to install Software from the admin user group.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:uescomp
uescomp earned 125 total points
ID: 36523212
I setup the users as Power Users, so they have to provide admin credentials in order to install/uninstall software.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:d_nedelchev
ID: 36524140
I would suggest to move them to "Guests" group to restrict software installation.
That is if they don't need administrative privileges for some purpose.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:J1nxx
J1nxx earned 125 total points
ID: 36527250
Set as domain users without admin rights, make sure they are out of admin groups and ensure UAC is turned on for windows 7, this will prompt for admin credentials when installing/removing software
0
 

Author Comment

by:GECs36711
ID: 36527620
Thanks Guys for the answers
0