?
Solved

CCTV Video Multiplexer

Posted on 2011-09-12
2
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
At my job we have four cameras around the building for employee security and we use a video multiplexer to put all camera images on one TV. Unfortunately our current multiplexer just went out so we are looking for a new one and I wanted to see if anyone had any good suggestions where to purchase security equipment online. I found a few good sites using a simple Google search but I wanted to see if anyone knew first hand of a good company. Below is the type of multiplexer that I am looking for.

http://www.cctvcamerapros.com/CCTV-Color-Quad-Processor-p/vm-q401a.htm
0
Comment
Question by:Matthew_B
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Smart earned 2000 total points
ID: 36533215
KGuard Security do a great DVR system, that gives access to up to 16 cameras depending on the model you use. The DVR box, has internet connectivity as well so you can view images on your local network, via the internet or even on a blackberry or iPhone using special software.

The system has motion detection on a per camera basis as well as timed recordings and a large capacity hard drive.

Price is very good as well being under $/£300 for the entry level model.
The DVR also uses BNC connections so would be compatible with your current cameras.

You can view the range here > http://www.kguardsecurity.com/

I hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy Sparrow
ID: 36536894
Vicon is a brand we sometimes use.  Here is a spec sheet for one of their four channel units:

http://www.vicon-support.co.uk/vicon_library/Library/pdf/Manuals/Quads,%20Multiplexers%20&%20Motion%20Detection/V5400MUX%20manual.pdf
0