[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Find out what page I'm on

Posted on 2011-09-12
7
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to find out what page I am on, then hide a div based on the result.
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
HainKurt earned 2000 total points
ID: 36523144
try:

if ($(location).attr("href")=="some page") $("#some_div").show();
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 36523163
also you can try these

$(location).attr("pathname")
window.location
window.location.href

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mwochnick
ID: 36523179
to find the path
var pathname = window.location.pathname;

JQuery API documentation on how to hide an element with example code
http://api.jquery.com/hide/
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36523180
Can I modify this to see if the location href contains a substring or not?

if ($(location).attr("href")        *=         "some substring") $("#some_div").show();
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mwochnick
ID: 36523195
btw $(location) is not supported, but lots of people use it - http://bugs.jquery.com/ticket/7858
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36523280
Perfect.

notes for myself on this solution:

if ($(location).attr("href").indexOf("Book") != -1)
        {
            $('#catalog_name').hide();
        }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36523309
More notes:

It seems this is better:


 var loc = window.location.href;
        if (loc.indexOf("Book") != -1)
        {
            $('#catalog_name').hide();
        }
0