Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Null pointer exception connecting to DB

Posted on 2011-09-12
2
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have server side Java code from a third party, and are trying to connect it to our database.  The third party provided a jar file for their proprietary database code, and we have included that within the project's build path.  The project compiles correctly, but at runtime we are getting a null pointerexception when trying to call any functions from within the jar file.  Is there something else that we should do so that the Java code can access the jar file?
0
Comment
Question by:anotherfn
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mwochnick earned 1000 total points
ID: 36523099
there could be a lot of different problems - is their a config file that needs to be in the runtime classpath, are there missing configuration parameters that it needs, etc.  Its hard to tell without more info.  Please post the stack trace and any error messages, it would also be useful to know what the db is (vendor and version) and the third party jar (vendor and version)
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:DerZauberer
DerZauberer earned 1000 total points
ID: 36523106
Is your app a web app running in a servlet container? Make sure to include the .jar file in your WEB-INF/lib folder and deploy with the application then.
0