Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

c# reflection - GetFields not returning values

Posted on 2011-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi,

the following piece of code is returning no fieldInfo values:

Type type = ev.GetType();
                FieldInfo[] fields = type.GetFields();

Open in new window


where type is an instance of the following object:

 public class Event : iEvent
    {
        #region iEvent Members

        private string identifierName;

        public string IdentifierName
        {
            get { return identifierName; }
            set { identifierName = value; }
        }
        private int subclassId;

        public int SubclassId
        {
            get { return subclassId; }
            set { subclassId = value; }
        } 

        private string name;

        public string Name
        {
            get { return name; }
            set { name = value; }
        }
        private DateTime startTime;

        public DateTime StartTime
        {
            get { return startTime; }
            set { startTime = value; }
        }
}

Open in new window


can somebody tell me how to make the fields readable?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:basil365
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36523103
Try this:
FieldInfo[] fields = type.GetFields(BindingFlags.NonPublic | BindingFlags.Instance);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Naman Goel
ID: 36523226
your field are not public, so add following BindingFlags to get those values:

FieldInfo[] fields = type.GetFields(BindingFlags.Instance | BindingFlags.NonPublic);
Type type = new Event().GetType();
            MemberInfo[] members = type.GetMembers();
            FieldInfo[] fields = type.GetFields(BindingFlags.Instance | BindingFlags.NonPublic);

            List<PropertyInfo> lstPropertyInfo = new List<PropertyInfo>();

            foreach (var item in members)
            {
                switch (item.MemberType)
                {
                    case MemberTypes.All:
                        break;
                    case MemberTypes.Constructor:
                        break;
                    case MemberTypes.Custom:
                        break;
                    case MemberTypes.Event:
                        break;
                    case MemberTypes.Field:
                        break;
                    case MemberTypes.Method:
                        break;
                    case MemberTypes.NestedType:
                        break;
                    case MemberTypes.Property:
                        lstPropertyInfo.Add(item as PropertyInfo);
                        break;
                    case MemberTypes.TypeInfo:
                        break;
                    default:
                        break;
                }
            }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:basil365
ID: 36523501
apologies - i had already closed it before the 2nd reply
0