Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NAS vs. USB HD

Posted on 2011-09-12
2
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I wanted to know what the differences were between a NAS and a USB HD?  If we are using this as a single point of storage, why would choose one over the other?  What are the advantages?

0
Comment
Question by:ee4itpro
2 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 36523248
A NAS can support different RAID arrays, as well as FTP and other protocols.  It can be accessed by any machine on the network, and can be configured with permissions for different users.  A NAS can also function as a media server for different filetypes.

A USB requires a host machine to attach to, and that host machine must be powered on.  It is relatively cheap and if you buy an enclosure, you can upgrade the hard drive to whatever you can buy.  It is limited in transfer speed (480Mbit/sec plus overhead, versus gigabit if you have that).
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
itprotocall earned 2000 total points
ID: 36524650
I would use a NAS as my primary storage - store databases, file shares, etc...

whereas a USB would be a good 'backup' location or personal storage :-)
0