Solved

WinXP Reinstall; can't find i386 files

Posted on 2011-09-12
16
971 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a HP dv4000 Laptop.  I'm reinstalling Windows with the HP/Windows SP2 Recovery Disc's.  During the "Installing Windows" process I get a "Copy Error" Setup cannot copy the file cmprops.dl_.  I tried browsing, another WinXP SP2 disc, Cancel, Retry and nothing works.  When I Cancel, setup just tries copying the next file from the CD and I get the same results.

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance!!!
0
Comment
Question by:philw3995
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
uescomp earned 125 total points
ID: 36523228
I would try a different cd/dvd drive, different install disk, if those fail try running a memory test for you could have a bad block in a stick or ram possibly.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MattyW
ID: 36524193
could also be a bad Hard Drive but most likely the cd/dvd drive like uescomp said. Delete the partition recreate it (NTFS) and then run a full format. It will most likley fail if the drive has issues. but try a new CD drive 1st.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bluemeln
ID: 36524568
Concur with MattyW. Error usually indicates bad sectors on hard drive. I sometimes get around the error by copying the *.dll file in the error message to a USB stick and inserting it during boot-up, then manually copying the file to c:\. However, most of the time, the setup program will ask for more dll files it has trouble copying. Why are you reinstalling the O/S?
0
 

Author Comment

by:philw3995
ID: 36526905
Maybe this will help solve the problem.  If I boot with a Linux Live CD it boots about half way and looks like it's going to work, but it fails.  I've tried booting with four or five different Linux distros but none work.  Have used them on other computers and they work fine.

I changed the memory sticks twice, but still asks for i386 files.  Haven't tried Linux since changing Ram though.

I've tried booting with a usb cd drive but get errors.  Right now I'm in the process of using another hard drive and also copying i386 folder to a flash drive.  I don't think I have another cd drive that will fit this Laptop, but will look.  I've tried 3 hp winxp sp2 cd's.  I may have 2 bad hard drives, if so will pull another from a laptop in the garage.

I don't remember what was originally wrong with this Laptop...just going through some that I have collected and the owners didn't want to pay to have them repaired.
0
 

Author Comment

by:philw3995
ID: 36527103
I tried the other Hard Drive I had and it got all the way to Registering Devices and Locked Up.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MattyW
ID: 36529740
Well sounds like you solved one hardware issue only to run into another. Overheated maybe? What type of laptop is it?

Unplug any peripherals that you can. Go into bios and disable on-board sound / wireless / NIC / card reader / etc. Do you have a SATA or HD controller option in bios? Disable any accessories you can then once windows loads turn 'em back on one by one to see what one locks up the system.

Still could be RAM or Hard Drive but a lock up at that point... and that you got past the i386 copy process is pointing to yet another issue. I use MemTest86 for a RAM tester. Better to fully eliminate possibilities.
http://www.memtest86.com/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrobillard
ID: 36530494
Did you try to cleanup the disc ?
As some file cannot be copy correctly and the create those error.
The DVD/CD drive can be also the problem. Try with another one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:philw3995
ID: 36543005
I am trying Hard Drive number 3 as I type this.  I do not have another CD Drive for this Laptop and there's no bios option to boot to usb cd/dvd drive.

Okay, just got Blue Screen Stop: 0x0000008E after clicking Enter to install XP.  Will retry and look for bios upgrade for hp pavilion dv4130us in hopes to use my external usb cd/dvd-rw drive.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrobillard
ID: 36543021
Well give us news when you can. The last time i got this error, it was the cd/dvd drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:philw3995
ID: 36543458
Locked up at 13 minutes to go, almost half way through Registering components.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Frosty555
Frosty555 earned 125 total points
ID: 36543505
Hi phil,

I think this is a lost cause - you are having hardware issues. I would personally suspect something fairly subtle is happening on the mainboard. You are having a lot of seemingly unrelated problems which all point towards hardware:

- Mysterious copy error, as if the CD or hard disk "lost" file during the copy
- Known good working Linux live CDs fail to boot
- Bluescreens when trying to install windows
- Random lock ups and hangs while "registering components" - e.g. while querying all the hardware
- You have already tried a different CD/DVD drive, different installation media, changed the RAM and changed the hard drives.

The only thing left here is the CPU or the mainboard. I'd toss the computer.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrobillard
ID: 36543528
I remember at school ive put i386 on a DOS/Fat32 partition and i install XP like that.
Maybe you can try this
By the way, to exclude your CD/DVD of Win xp, can you copy the entire CD/DVD to another computer partition? IF no, reburn a cd...
0
 

Author Comment

by:philw3995
ID: 36543570
I haven't tried another CD/DVD drive because I don't have one and my external usb drive won't boot on this laptop.

I'm going to remove the Wireless card and whatever else I can do without and try again.  There's also a Firmware update for the CD/DVD drive, but don't think I can install that without being able to boot up.

Will use for parts if nothing else.

Thanks for all your help, everyone.

Will reward points sometime in the next day or two.

Thanks again,
PhilW
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:MattyW
MattyW earned 250 total points
ID: 36544561
0x0000008E
Possible causes of this error may include the following:
Hard disk damage
General hardware configuration problems with the BIOS, the memory, the hard disk, or with other devices
Incompatible device driver
Incompatible software

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/945658

Have you tested the ram? That is defiantly the easiest so it should be the 1st thing you do.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:MattyW
MattyW earned 250 total points
ID: 36544642
I see you swapped memory... and now you are getting blue screens and not file copy errors. Need to fully eliminate possibilities. Just swapping around hardware and hoping it works isn't the most efficient way about it. Could be you had a bad Hard Drive before and now your getting blue screens cause of RAM. I'm leaning towards frosty's notion of tossing the computer. Very well may be multiple hardware issues.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:philw3995
ID: 36563419
Okay, I quit.  I'll just use the Laptop for parts...............................or maybe I'll try another CPU.

Thanks everyone!
0