[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Testing SSL on IIS7

Posted on 2011-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
On my local pc i test my sites with SSL.
I just add a new site each time and create the binding: local.domainname.com Port:80
I then edit the hosts file and add in 127.0.0.1    local.domainname.com

I now want to test SSL on that domain, so I have created a Self Signed Certificate, but when I got o add the binding for it, and select https I can't enter a hostname and can only select the certificate.
How can I test the SSL?
0
Comment
Question by:harris9999
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
strickdd earned 1000 total points
ID: 36524881
This is the resource I use when setting this up each time... it should help: http://www.robbagby.com/iis/self-signed-certificates-on-iis-7-the-easy-way-and-the-most-effective-way/
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:harris9999
ID: 36526796
I have tried that but no success.
When I add the binding, the site appears to stop in IIS7
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:vaibhavjaiman
vaibhavjaiman earned 1000 total points
ID: 36527664
It seems that you have added the binding which conflicts with the other one.

Please check that the IP 127.0.0.1 is not binded with port 80 or 443 to any other website configured on same IIS.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:harris9999
ID: 36528262
When I tried to start it, it gave me an error message about something being used by another process.
I've later discovered that it was skype and when I quit Skype it worked ok
0