?
Solved

Don't TableAdapters run on the client side of an ASPX app?

Posted on 2011-09-12
7
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm looking at an app with tableadapters as the primary use for hitting the SQL database.

Don't these run on the client side?
0
Comment
Question by:TimSweet220
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36523274
Don't these run on the client side?
No.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TimSweet220
ID: 36523394
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dqmq
ID: 36523712
I disagree. In the client-server equation, the Table Adapter is a client side object.   By that I mean it exists on the client and contains code to access data on the server.  While both client and server participate in the "running" (that is the nature of client-server, after all) the table adapter is really a client-side object.  The database server knows nothing about it.

Take care not to equate "client" with "workstation" or "browser".

What may be confusing is that table adapters very often run in a middle tier, as in an ASP configuration.  So, you have a workstation which is a client to the internet server which is in turn a client to the database server.  In other words, the table adapter "lives" in a space that is both a server and a client.  However, it's role is that of a client: issuing requests that are served by the dbms.
 
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 36523953
@dqmq

I read the question as "does a TableAdapter run on the end-user's machine?" The answer to that question is, "no, they run on the server hosting the web application." If, however, you take the DB to be the server and the web server to be the client (in a client-server scenario), then I agree, the TableAdapter runs on the client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TimSweet220
ID: 36523978
So would it be faster to call a proc or use a data access layer instead of multiple calls via table adapters?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dqmq
ID: 36524004
I suspected as much and just wanted to clarify that point of confusion.  In a Windows application (as opposed to an ASP page) the Table Adapter very much runs on the end-user workstation.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 36524022
I think many people found a few tutorials regarding how to access databases and the majority made reference to TableAdapters and typed DataSets. This, it seems to me, led many to believe that you must use a TableAdapter to gather data from a DB. In my opinion, if you're not going to use typed DataSets, then using a TableAdapter is overkill. It depends on how you structure your app.

So would it be faster to call a proc or use a data access layer
I suppose it depends on how you structured your queries and how involved your objects are.
0