Solved

Exchange log fills all my drive

Posted on 2011-09-12
17
407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

Big problem now. I received an alert saying that my C: drive of my Exchange 2003 is full. I did some checking and I see that I have thousands of log file (E00 ****. log) in the folder \MDBDATA.  Each have 5120 Ko and they are today's date.

I did not have the choice to remove them. But I still receive dozens per minute will fill up my disk again and again.

Can some one help me

Thank
0
Comment
Question by:Vbourbeau
  • 9
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36523278
consider yourself lucky that you deleted them and you are still running.

these are transactional logs of exchange and they are very important you should never delete them manually.

They will be automatically deleted everytime you take a full back up of your information store

so backup your exchange regularly and you will be fine
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 36523284
Here is a link to help you out.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/240145

Basically a windows backup should remove the log transaction files when the backup completes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vbourbeau
ID: 36523299
I backup every night. the oldest was dated yesterday.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36523316
then you are not backing up correctly or your are generating more log files than your drive can handle

1. are you taking a full backup ?
2. are you backing up the INFORMATION store or just the drive c:
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vbourbeau
ID: 36523330
The problem is they fill my hard drive in a few hours. I've never had this kind of behavior before today.

I take full backup with information store.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ctc1900
ID: 36523339
I've seen this kind of crazy behavior caused by mobile devices/active sync and corrupted Outlook mapi profile. You can use the Profile Analyzer to see the store's statistics and try to pinpoint the user causing this behavior

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Microsoft-Exchange-Server-Profile-Analyzer-EPA-Tool.html
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 150 total points
ID: 36523346
if this behaviour is new then you need to check up what is causing it,, a virus/spam outbreak maybe. stop the SMTP service and check is it still filling that quickly ? check your queues a lot of emails there ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vbourbeau
ID: 36523395
The queue is empty
I stop the smtp the behavior still there
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vbourbeau
ID: 36523655
I restart the black berry server this morning... Maybe it's the cause.

So I stop the BES and restart Exchange service and all seems working well.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Vbourbeau
ID: 36524669
It does not work...

I stop the Blackberry server
I stop IIS
I stop SMTP
I restart all Exchange sevices

that's not all the file priv1.stm is growing increasingly.  I don't know how shrik this one.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ctc1900 earned 350 total points
ID: 36524707
Run the ExMon tool (this the tool I meant on a previous post) to see which user is causing this problem

http://www.petri.co.il/using_ms_exmon.htm

0
 

Author Comment

by:Vbourbeau
ID: 36524718
yes the tool is running I'll give you the result...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vbourbeau
ID: 36524842
no user uses incorect way of
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36525420
stm file growing sounds like an antivirus issue are you sure it is from BES ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Vbourbeau
ID: 36525450

No I close the BES ant the behavior still there.

I'll close the antivirus...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vbourbeau
ID: 36529342

I finally found the problem. The behavior of the logs was normal. Indeed a user was the source, he had created a draft of an email of 400 mo. The problem is that it is multiplied 34 times ... It's mailbox is increased from 300 MB to 16 GB in one day.

He uses a MAC with Microsoft Entourage. When you look in his drafts folder he just have one copy of the email, but when we opened his account with Outlook it has 34.

 I do not understand how it occurred. Maybe problem between Entourage and Exchange.

 I hope it will not happen again.

 thank you
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36529349
glad you sorted it out.
0