Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMware upgrade - datastores disconnection

Posted on 2011-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I'm preparing to do an upgrade in place from ESXi 3.5 to ESXi 4.0. The data stores are located on SAN. Some people (in this forum) mention disconnecting the datastores physically from the host and then readding them after the upgrade process. Official VMware upgrade guides don't mention that at all. Is it a good precaution? Has any of the experts done it? Is it as simple as unplugging the iSCSI cables from the host?

Kind Regards
kiilaa
0
Comment
Question by:kiilaa
3 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 600 total points
ID: 36523499
It is just a good precaution, because some VMware Admins, install ESXi on the SAN LUNs, erasing the datastore!

Yes, that's correct just remove the Fibre Cables or iSCSI Ethernet cables from the host server.

I would also recommend installing ESXi onto USB/SD card if it's supported in your server.

Here is the VMware KB on installing 4.1 on USB/SD:
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1020655
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 400 total points
ID: 36523616
It is a good precaution to do so. I personally don't do an upgrade, but a full blown reinstall, just because I like "clean" installs. The only downside to that is reconfiguring everything, but if you just document your configs (and, depending on the size of your environment, may not be that much at all), it's only another 10mins post-ESXi install. (8mins for the ESXi install itself).

Just disconnect your SAN Fibre or iSCSI cables, as mentioned, then do your reinstall and/or upgrade.

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kiilaa
ID: 36524026
Thank you very much for your answers.

All the best
0